Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read vBExperience Register

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 133
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 97
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default how to make the visual tool transparent?

hi, all ,I want to make the cube of the visual tool transparent, but there is no opacity attribute. Of cause we can draw in the ondraw trigger, but I think an opacity attribute is more convenent.

now, I use a BFR's ondraw trigger to do what I want, See the effect in the attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 1.zip (20.6 KB, 274 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2008
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 428
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 473
Thanked 440 Times in 229 Posts
Rep Power: 451
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default transparent / transparency

Sorry Qin Tian,

But this time I really like to ask if you use the search function of the Forum, before you open a new thread?

I just searched for “transparent” and found 4 Threads (where one thread is your thread).
And in my eyes your questions is answered in these three threads:

http://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/showthread.php?t=345&highlight=transparent


http://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/showthread.php?t=540&highlight=transparent


http://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/showthread.php?t=782&highlight=transparent


I did not open your model and had a look into it, as I wrote in this thread
http://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/showthread.php?t=783

So I hope I gave you the right direction to solve your problem. If not, you may need to explain better, what the problem is.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (12-17-2008), RalfGruber (11-27-2008)
  #3  
Old 11-26-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 133
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 97
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi, Tom, yes, I have seen the posts before. But I want a more convenient way with visual tool.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 771
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 327
Thanked 530 Times in 323 Posts
Rep Power: 538
Steven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant future
Default

Qin,

if you look at the very first link that Tom posted and read the 2nd post you can read:

"Flexsim doesn't read the opacity parameter from 3ds or wrl files, but you can set up your files using textures so that they have transparency in Flexsim. This is significantly faster and more flexible although more work from the user."

So there isn't a more convenient way, sorry for that.

Steven
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 133
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 97
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

Sorry, maybe I didn't express my thoughts clearly.
what I want is not a transparent 3ds or wrl, but a simple cube, sphere,etc. So, I think a opacity attribute like that in the rack will be convenient.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 771
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 327
Thanked 530 Times in 323 Posts
Rep Power: 538
Steven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant future
Default

Qin,

the cube of the visual tool internally is drawn by using opengl commands, so if you want opacity the visual tool has to be adapted, so send a mail to flexsim and ask if they want to put it on the development list.

if you need it now use the drawcube command. It draws a nice cube and you have the possibility to enter the opacity.


Quote:
Originally Posted by qin tian View Post
So, I think a opacity attribute like that in the rack will be convenient.
thanks
This I don't understand, this thread is about the visual tool and you are talking about the rack?

Steven
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 133
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 97
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi, Steven, my english is not good.

The rack has an opacity attribute, so I think maybe the visual tool can have this attribute.

Now, I use the drawcube command. But I am lazy. I just want to set opacity attribute in the visual tool and select cube or sphere to draw.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 771
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 327
Thanked 530 Times in 323 Posts
Rep Power: 538
Steven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant futureSteven Hamoen has a brilliant future
Default

The fact that you are lazy was already clear to me

Using a visual tool to draw a cube or sphere is not a good idea. The overhead of using a complex and heavy object like the visual tool, instead of a simple draw command, wil make a lot of things slower: drawing, clicking, moving etc..

Again if you wish for an opacity option on the visual tool, direct a request at dev@flexsim.com

Steven
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
RalfGruber (11-27-2008)
  #9  
Old 11-28-2008
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 511 Times in 234 Posts
Rep Power: 424
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Qin,

I think what Tom and Steven have bee trying to get across to you is that you are not using the forum effectively or efficiently for yourself or anybody else that will use it in the future. Where there were already 3 previous posts that covered this topic we really did not need or want a 4th. This only serves to spead usefull information out over a bigger area. In the future it would be more helpful and more appreciated if you had simply asked a specific question as an extention to one of the other three posts. But, only if the post had not answered your question.

While I and the others do appreciate your participation in the forum and we do not want to discourage you from using it. It has become apparent that you are using the forum as the first place of reference for the questions that you have. I would not recommend posting questions on the forum on a regular basis without first looking into the software documentation and then searching the forum. The software documentation is a valuable resource that would have been able to answer many of your questions. And as pointed out above the forum would have been able to answer many more of your questions that the documentation couldn't.

Again, I would like to thank you for your participation and I do not want to discourage anybody from posting a valuable question on it. However, I would ask that you go to the documentation and then search the forum before posting a new thread.

Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.

Last edited by Steven Hamoen; 11-28-2008 at 05:27 AM..
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (12-17-2008), RalfGruber (12-10-2008), tobias.biemueller (11-30-2008), Tom David (11-28-2008)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diff Tool? david_white Q&A 0 11-12-2008 06:51 AM
Transparent or Semi-Transparent Texture Please Gavin Douglas Q&A 2 06-18-2008 06:43 AM
Can transparent effect be added in the object? KelvinHo Q&A 3 03-18-2008 04:12 PM
adding a button on the tool bar Pablo Concha Q&A 4 09-13-2007 04:46 AM
Visual tool as a container qs Paul Dowling Q&A 2 08-20-2007 01:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 1993-2014 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.

Please Wait

loading

Create a password for your FlexSim account.






Tell us about your organization.

Healthcare Commercial Government Educational Other

Please provide additional information to complete your commercial account.

Please provide additional information to complete your account.

Please provide additional information to complete your account.

Please provide additional information to complete your government account.

Please provide additional information to complete your student account.

Please provide additional information to complete your educator account.








graduation date



Are you a student or educator?

Student Educator

Download FlexSim Express

Download

Would you like to tell us more about yourself?






Download FlexSim Express

Download

Do you have a FlexSim community forum account?

Yes, I have a forum login
No, I'm not on the forum

Please provide your community forum credentials to link your forum account with your FlexSim Account.Forgot your username or password?

Are you interested in posting to the FlexSim community forum?




Powered by NuWiki v1.3 RC1 Copyright ©2006-2007, NuHit, LLC