ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Flexsim Student Forum
Downloads

Flexsim Student Forum Forum for discussion for Flexsim Students using the Flexsim Textbook.

  #1  
Old 04-16-2014
Rick Colemann Rick Colemann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Rick Colemann is on a distinguished road
Default Global table

can any one tell me, how do I read the values from the global table in my code?
the parameters are in the table.?
Attached Files
File Type: fsm K12.fsm (18.2 KB, 80 views)
  #2  
Old 04-16-2014
sagar bolisetti's Avatar
sagar bolisetti sagar bolisetti is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hyderabad,India
Posts: 160
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 124
Thanked 99 Times in 63 Posts
Rep Power: 150
sagar bolisetti is a jewel in the roughsagar bolisetti is a jewel in the roughsagar bolisetti is a jewel in the roughsagar bolisetti is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hello Rick,
Can you give us further information from where you are referring to global table: triggers or in the feild?

You can refer to that table with a label reference. For instance your head node of your table is called \\\"gt_operations\\\" then you can do the following things:

treenode Table = label( current, \\\"gt_operations\\\");

settablesize( Table, 10, 10);
This is code for writing the number in row 10, column 10 of the same table.

settablenum( Table, 10, 10);
This is code for reading the number in row10, column 10 of the same table.

see other commands setlabelstr,getlabelnum,getlabelstr in the manual or in the command helper for further information
The Following User Says Thank You to sagar bolisetti For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (04-16-2014)
  #3  
Old 04-17-2014
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 642
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Rick,

as Sagar asked, could you give us a bit more information on your problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Colemann View Post
can any one tell me, how do I read the values from the global table in my code?
the parameters are in the table.?
You have sent a private message to me, which contains much more information than you have presented here so far. We need information on what you want to achieve, what you have tried, what parameter you do not understand and please describe your model. Then it is not necessary to open an unknown model and inspect it just to help you.

Jörg
  #4  
Old 04-17-2014
julialiucsn julialiucsn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
julialiucsn is on a distinguished road
Smile Can you please help with the skp.file uploading

Dear All ,

Anyone have ever uploaded skp.file for Flexsim version 7.1.2 please ?

I get error hint each time doing this .For version 6,I can type regsvr32 \"c:\\program files (x86)\\flexsim6\\program\\sketchupreader.dll\"

to upload skp.file ,for version 7.1.2,I even can not find the sketchupreader .

Thank you !
  #5  
Old 04-17-2014
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

An example:

double maxgap=gettablenum(\\\\\\\"gt_Operations\\\\\\\",3 ,1);

or by row name:

double maxgap=getnodenum(node(\\\"MaxGap/1\\\",reftable(\\\"gt_Operations\\\")));

Last edited by Phil BoBo; 04-17-2014 at 09:36 AM.


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Table on GUI ameen shabeer Q&A 7 04-14-2014 01:50 AM
Plotting Global Table shashanktrivedi Q&A 2 06-17-2011 05:50 AM
Tasksequence by using global table Jelmer Js Q&A 7 04-20-2011 09:01 AM
Global Table string value Congshi Wang Q&A 1 05-24-2010 07:38 AM
Can I make a column of a global table to type table? qin tian Q&A 0 10-01-2008 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.